Privacy and Cookies

Our Details

The data controller in respect of our website is Four Oaks Methodist Church. To get in touch with the data controller please call, write or email to the office using the details on the Contact Us page.

Your Personal Data

At Four Oaks Methodist Church we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to respond to any questions you may have and to provide the information or services you have requested from us. Your personal information will never be shared with third parties for marketing purposes and will not be used by us for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

Data Collected on this Website

Contact form and emails

When you contact us using our contact form, you will be voluntarily providing us with your personal information. The information you enter in the contact form is sent to us by email. The same is true when you use the published email address for the office or click any of the “Email” buttons.

We take reasonable precautions to keep all our correspondence secure but Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, you are always welcome to contact us via alternative means, such as by telephone.

Web server logs and security

When you visit this website, information about your device, operating system and browser, and your IP address are automatically saved in log files. This serves a number of purposes, including helping to keep the website secure and helping to diagnose any problems that might arise.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny data file that is used to store information. Most websites use cookies for a number of purposes, including providing essential functionality (e.g. a shopping cart), providing useful information about the way in which the website is being used (e.g. analytics), and many other functions such as enhanced security.

 

Our main use of cookies is to operate security features and to allow the traffic on our site to be analysed. That helps us to understand how many people visit our site and how frequently, which pages are visited most often and so forth. This in turn allows us to improve our website and make it more useful.

By continuing to use this website, you accept that we use the following cookies, and that we may use similar cookies placed by similar companies:

Wix.com

Wix host our website, and their servers (from wix.com and from wixsite.com) place cookies to assist with the functioning of our site, transmission between pages, and the operation of features on our site such as the contact form. Wix stores and processes data on servers that are located in the UK, elsewhere in the EU, in the United States and in Israel. Their privacy policy is here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Loadbalancer.org

We use loadbalancer’s services to analyse the traffic we receive. Their cookies are used to tell us how our website is used, which countries our visitors are browsing from, what types of browser they typically use, which pages are visited most and are read for the longest times. The data they gather is anonymous and it cannot be used to identify individual users. Their privacy policy is here: https://www.loadbalancer.org/uk/legal/privacy-policy

 

Cookie Script

When you click “Got it” on our cookie consent popup banner, a cookie is set so that you should not then be asked to reconfirm your acceptance for a period of time. This is set by eurocookiegalilcloud.wixapps.net, which is also associated with Wix.

We do not use cookies to gather personal data such as names or email addresses.

How to Control Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. This page has information from the Information Commissioners Office, and this informative site is the one that you will be directed to if you click the “Learn more” link on our cookies consent banner.

You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. However, if you do this you may have to adjust some preferences every time you visit a site, and some services and functionalities may not work properly.

Your Rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have numerous rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you, including:

 

  • Right to confirmation – you have the right to know if we hold personal data that concerns you

  • Right to access – you have the right to view and to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that concerns you

  • Right to rectification – you have the right to the correction of any inaccuracies within the personal data we hold that concerns you

  • Right to erasure – you have the right to have your personal data removed from our systems

 

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the data controller using the details for the office on the contact page on this website.  You can also find out more about your rights under the GDPR on this link.

Four Oaks Methodist Church

0121 308 7425

office@fouroakschurch.plus.com

155 Lichfield Road,

Sutton Coldfield,

West Midlands

B74 2UU

  • Facebook Social Icon

Write to us

©2019 by Four Oaks Methodist Church and created with wix.com